MLK Leadership Award

The MLK Jr. Leadership Awards are given annually to students, alumni, staff, groups and faculty who embody the spirit of Dr. King’s work. “Service to the community” is defined in the broadest sense and includes academic, research, religious, and secular contributions in which integrity, leadership, creativity, and positive outcome are apparent.

President Reif has asked the MIT community to nominate those leaders who lift us up. Please submit your nomination by the deadline of 11:59pm on Friday, November 29, 2019.

Please review our guidlines for writing an effective nomination.

Previous MLK Leadership recipients

2018

Tsehai Grell
Daniel Jackson
Josue Lopez
Lee Perlman
Joshua Woodard
Assoc. of Puerto Rican Students (APR) : Caribbean Initiative

2017

Kristala L. Jones Prather
Michael Beautyman
Catherine Gamon
Maryanne Kirkbride
Tremaan A. Robbins
Reginald (Reggie) Van Lee ’79, SM ’80
Muslim Student Association

2016

video, news

Ethan Zuckerman
Barbara A. Johnson
Rasheed Auguste ’17
George Chao ‘G
La-Tarri M. Canty
Fossil Free MIT
MIT Black Graduate Student Union

2015

video, news

Michel DeGraff
Adriane Brown SM ’91
Abigail Francis
Kelvin Frazier
Alyssa Napier
Judith Stein

2014

news

Sally Haslanger
Atif Javed
Michael Owu
The Hispanic/Latino Network at Lincoln Laboratories
Wesley Harris (lifetime achievement award)

2013

Colin “Topper” Carew
Bomy Lee Chung
Priscilla Gray
Jocelyn O. Joseph, M.D.
Uddhav Sharma
WMBR

2012

Edmund Bertschinger
Arnold Henderson
Julia Jaskolska
Alyce Johnson
Cato Laurencin The MIT-Wellesley Upward Bound Program

2011

news

Cheryl Charles
Weslee Glenn
Deborah Hodges-Pabon The MITES Program

2010

Melvin King
Michael Johnson
Benjamin Mensah
Aisha Naima Walcott

2009

news

Barry Reckley
Deborah Liverman
Christine Ortiz
John Essigmann
Jason Forte
Aisha Bobb-Semple

2008

news

Michael S. Feld
Leo Osgood Jr.
Lorlene Hoyt
Zina Queen
Ali S. Wyne

2007

Isaac M. Colbert
S. Michelle Harton ‘G
Austin V. Harton
La Tonya Green ‘G
Nathaniel Gerald

2006

Acia Adams-Heath
Oluwamuyiwa Olubuyide ‘G
Charles M. Vest, President of MIT, 1990-2004

2005

James S. Banks ’76
Russell E. (Erich) Caulfield ‘G
James L. Sherley

2004

news

LaRuth McAfee ‘G
Salvatore Molica ’75
Blanche Staton
J. Phillip Thompson

2003

Jonathan A. King
Hector Hernandez ‘G
Chiquita White ’85

2002

Paul E. Gray ’54, SM ’55, ScD ’60
President of MIT, 1980-90
Cheryl Vossmer
Randal D. Pinkett SM ’98, MBA ’98, PhD’02
CEO, Building Community with Technology
Tamara S. Williams SM ’00, PhD ’06

2001

Harvey Gantt ’70
Wesley Harris
Desiree Ramirez ’02

2000

news

Rafael Bras ’72
Ticora Jones ’00
Woodrow Whitlow ’74

1999

news

Alexander H. Slocum
Adriana L. Holguin

1998

Lynda M. Jordan PhD ’85
MIT MLK Visiting Professor
Associate Professor of Chemistry, North Carolina A&T State University

Eto Otitigbe ’99
Senior Co-chair, Chocolate City
MIT List Foundation Fellow

Tobie F. Weiner
Undergraduate Administrator
Department of Political Science
Instuctor, IAP Design Seminar

1997

Sylvester James Gates, Jr. ’73, PhD ’77
Professor of Physics, University of Maryland

Myra Rodrigues
Retired Social Worker, MIT Medical Department

MIT Committee on Campus Race Relations

1996

Matthew J. Turner ’96
Architecture and Mechanical Engineering

Leon Trilling
Professor Emeritus, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Shirley A. Jackson ’68, PhD ’73
Physicist